01 October 2018 [15:33] - TODAY.AZ
"Red Garden" film by Azerbaijani director Mirbala Salimli has been awarded  with the prize of the 17th Baikal International Film Festival "People and Environment".
The film was named best in the nomination "The best feature film L. Gaidai".
"Red Garden" film tells the story of a provincial teacher from blue blood, Abbas. ? desperate desire of having his own son makes him so indifferent to orphan in his custody and even to deadlock situation of his beloved spouse Vafa. But everything changes, when he himself causes Vafa’s death. Now in another world Abbas is craving to have back all the things that he couldn’t protect in this world…
The film was co-produced by AzerbaijanFilm Company and White Media (Russia).
"Red Garden" was nominated for award "Best film of CIS and Baltic countries" at the 30th Nika awards ceremony in Russia, as well as invited to the "Ambitious debut" of Austrian LET'S CEE Film Festival.
The feature film was screened at Kazakhstan’s 12th Eurasia, Germany’s 65th Mannheim-Heidelberg, Egypt’s 38th Cairo, Turkey’s 5th “Van Lake” and Bulgaria’s 9th "Sofia MENAR" international film festivals.
The 17th Baikal International Film Festival "People and Environment" was held in Irkutsk, Russia on September 21-25. It is conceived by the organizers as a platform to make people think about inter-relations between mankind and nature.
The festival aims at raising environmental awareness by means of cinematography.