27 September 2018 [14:27] - TODAY.AZ
Art works inspired by the creativity and philosophy of the great poets and thinker of the East Imadaddin Nasimi (1369-1417) have been created by the participants of the 9th Maiden Tower International Art Festival.
The festival, being held as part of Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts, and Spirituality, is taking place in Old City, the historical core of Baku.
Maiden Tower International Art Festival has been organized since 2010 with the view of the global promotion of the Maiden Tower in Icherisheher, included in UNESCO’s World Heritage List in 2000.
Participating in the festival, artists from different countries create works reflecting the synthesis of diverse cultures and traditions, having decorated mock-ups of the Maiden Tower in their national style. These unique works will play a significant role in the promotion of the Maiden Tower - an architectural monument of Azerbaijan - being demonstrated in various cities of the world.
This year, the festival brought together 17 talented artists. Their art works attract the attention of Baku residents and city's guests.
The festival is held in a creative and friendly atmosphere, the participants are happy to talk about the topic of their work, and how they are inspired by the work of the brilliant poet and thinker Nasimi.
The participant of the project, artist Narmina Veliyeva is taking part in the festival for the first time.
“This year the event is part of Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts, and Spirituality, so all artists have the task to create artistic compositions dedicated to Nasimi. The idea of ??my work is based on one of the most famous creations of the poet ‘Both worlds can fit within me’. My composition shows the male and female origin, cosmos, flora and fauna ... the whole world, everything that God created,” she said.
Through her work, artist Sayali Mammadova showcases the universe. She depicted people floating or flying in the course of time.
“I created to this work, inspired by the poetry of Nasimi. I wanted to show that people sometimes waste their time, but we need to appreciate every moment of life,” she said.
Another participant of the project, artist Gunay Baylarova stressed that her work is devoted to ideas, Nasimi's judgments. The idea of artistic composition was formed under the influence of Nasimi's gazelles. She painted her mock-up in different colors in order to show the world of Nasimi through her eyes.
The poetry Nasimi has a great influence on the work of Roya Hasanova.
“Nasimi's poetry has a great influence on my work, I have remained faithful to my convictions until the end, and I agree with many of his views. I sketched my work in advance, but in the process of creation I made some changes. The branches around the hero of my composition symbolize that he absorbed everything - both beauty and greatness,” she said.