26 September 2018 [15:47] - TODAY.AZ
The Mariinsky Theatre will present William Shakespeare's play "A Midsummer Night's Dream" on October 9.
Azerbaijan's ballet dancer Timur Asgarov will perform as Oberon.
Timur Asgarov is a graduate of the Baku School of Choreography. He performed at the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre and the National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet named after T.G. Shevchenko in 2008-2011.
Since 2011, Asgarov has been working in the Mariinsky Theatre. He is the winner of the "Spirit of Dance" in the category "Rising Star" by Ballet magazine in 2012, prizewinner at the 11th International Ballet Dancers' and Choreographers' Competition in Moscow in 2013, and recipient of the Azerbaijan Presidential Youth Prize for Culture in 2013.
Asgarov was recognized as the best male dancer in duet nomination of the International Ballet Competition and contest of choreographers that took place at the Bolshoi Theatre in 2013.
His repertoire includes Giselle, The Sleeping Beauty, La Bayadère, Swan Lake, Don Quixote, The Nutcracker, Carmen-Suite, The Legend of Love, Le Corsaire and Chopiniana.
With the Mariinsky Ballet, Asgarov have toured around Europe, Asia and America.
A Midsummer Night's Dream, a comedy play by the English poet, is believed to have been written between 1590 and 1596. Portraying the events surrounding the marriage of the Duke of Athens, Theseus, and Hippolyta, it includes the adventures of four young Athenian lovers and a group of six amateur actors who are controlled and manipulated by the fairies who inhabit the forest in which most of the play is set. The play is one of Shakespeare's most popular works on stage and is widely performed across the world.