25 September 2018 [14:50] - TODAY.AZ
The baroque ensemble D'ACCORDO will take part in the 9th International Festival of Chamber Artists and Ensembles "Silver Lira" to be held from October 26 to November 2 in St. Petersburg.
The ensemble will introduce listeners to the vocal and instrumental works of Monteverdi, Vivaldi, Corelli, Lully, Purcell, Handel, Pretorius, Boccherini, Falconieri and other composers of that brilliant era.
D'ACCORDO includes Honored artists Farida Mamedova (soprano) and Ilham Nazarov (countertenor), Ilaha Sadikhzade (harpsichord, drums) and Eyyub Aliyev (cello), as well as Elina Aliyeva (violin), Lala Miralayeva (violin), Ziba Rajabli (viola), Esmer Kerimli (cello), Nijat Salmanov (flute), Rovshan Mammadov (guitar).
Created in 2016, the ensemble D'ACCORDO became the first collective in Azerbaijan practicing the historical manner of performing Baroque and Renaissance music. The repertoire of the ensemble is quite extensive and includes works of various composers of the 15th-17th centuries. The ensemble successfully performs at various international festivals.
The Ninth International Festival of Chamber Artists and Ensembles "Silver Lira" embraces eight concerts, showcasing talented chamber music artists from seven countries - Austria, Azerbaijan, Hungary, the Netherlands, Serbia, the USA and Russia. Two concerts - the opening and closing of the festival - will be held in the Grand Hall of the St. Petersburg Philharmonia named after D.D. Shostakovich, and the other six concerts - in the Small Hall named after M.I. Glinka.