28 August 2018 [17:32] - TODAY.AZ
The 10th Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival will once again bring together the world-renowned musicians from Azerbaijan, Russia, the U.S., Turkey, Italy and Slovakia.
The Festival, scheduled for September 18-26, will take place in Baku.
The birthday of legendary composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli (September 18) is celebrated as National Music Day in Azerbaijan since 1995. The International Music Festival is organized yearly to honor creativity of the world-famous composer.
According to tradition, annually on this day outstanding performers, orchestras from many countries gather in Baku to demonstrate their skills, performing in the best concert halls of the capital.
The festival is supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture.
The event program is incredibly diverse and includes not only concerts of famous music groups, but also creative evenings, conferences and much more.
The grand opening of the festival will be held at the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic on September 18 at 19:00.
The opening ceremony will also feature Azerbaijan State Choral Chapel.
People's Artist of Azerbaijan, famous pianist Murad Adigezalzade will be the soloist.
Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra, conducted by People's Artist of Azerbaijan Fakhraddin Karimov will perform on the stage. The artistic director of the Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra is People's Artist Gulbadzhi Imanova.
Born in 1885 in the heart of the ancient Azerbaijani Khanate of Karabakh -- Shusha -- Uzeyir Hajibeyli’s outstanding musical talent started a revolution in the Azerbaijani musical timeline. He was the very musician to introduce an extraordinary innovation in the nation's music culture, to constantly refresh it, and adjust to modern tastes. He was a founder of an opera genre not only in Azerbaijan, but the East and created the first Muslim opera in the Islamic world.
The unique composer was brave enough to explore blending two incompatibly different cultures at root and achieve an unprecedented synethesis.
Through his music as well as work as a journalist, teacher, and translator, Hajibeyli played a vital role in the fight against illiteracy and helped usher in a cultural shift, launching a period of enlightenment that transcended Azerbaijan’s borders and reached many others in the Eurasia region.
"Arshin Mal Alan" or The Cloth Peddler was the latest and one of the most popular operettas of the eminent composer. The comedic and romantic operetta premiered in Azerbaijan in 1913, thus becoming the first operetta in the entire Muslim world.
"Arshin Mal Alan" become one of the most well-known and dearly-loved stories among Azerbaijanis. The operetta has been successfully performed in a plethora of languages in over 60 countries of the world, including in U.S, Austria, France, China, Greece, India, Russia, and Turkey.