28 June 2018 [16:47] - TODAY.AZ
An exhibition "Current Situation" of works by Georgian artists opened at the Heydar Aliyev Center on June 27.
The exhibition presents  works of talented artists Vakho Bugadze, Levan Chogoshvili, Malkhaz Datukishvili, Gia Edzgveradze, Misha Gogrichiani, Mamuka Japaridze, Temo Javakhishvili, Kote Jincharadze, Karlo Kacharava, Kety Kapanadze, Ushangi Humarashvili, Luka Lasareishvili, Maya Naveriani, Koki Ramishvili, Leah Shvelidze, Murtaza Shvelidze, Kote Sulaberidze, Oleg Timchenko, Mamuka Tsetskhladze, Maya Tsetskhladze, Nico Tsetskhladze, Guram Tsibakhashvili, Theony Dzhaparidze, Iliko Zautashvili and Daniel Spehrin, Azertag reported.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center Anar Alakbarov said that the exhibition is organized in the framework of cooperation with the Georgia's Ministry of Culture and the National Museum. He stressed that the exhibition  features works of 25 artists who contributed to the development of the visual arts of Georgia in the 80-90s of the last century.
The exhibition  curator Charles Merevezer first of all expressed deep gratitude to Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Heydar Aliyev Center.
"The main goal of the exhibition is to familiarize the Azerbaijani public with the art of Georgia. Azerbaijan and Georgia are important states of the region. A close ties between the two countries contribute to the popularization of art,"  said Merevezer,  who  lived in Georgia for two and a half years.
He also said that the exhibition includes works related to both personal and state collections.
In his speech, Charles Merevezer stressed that the works displayed at the exhibition reflect the changes that have taken place in Georgia after 1985.
"If you compare these works with the art of New York, London and the Asian region, you can be sure that art in the 1990s and the subsequent period, makes a special difference. Other sections of the exhibition feature works relating to the years 2000-2005, when Georgia was going through more difficult times than in the 1990s. We will witness large-scale changes in the arts," he said.
The coordinator of the exhibition and the curator of the Georgian National Museum, Lika Mamatashvili, expressed appreciation to the Heydar Aliyev Center on behalf of the Ministry of Culture and the National Museum of Georgia.
Georgian artists said that it was a great honor for them to showcase their works there. They stressed that the exhibition brought together the artists of Georgia and Azerbaijan. It was noted that in the 1970s, Azerbaijani youth also studied in the Art College in Georgia, which had excellent relations with their Georgian counterparts. Azerbaijani artists create wonderful works.
In his speech, Guram Tshibakhashvili said that he was very glad to visit his favorite city of Baku.
Chairman of the Azerbaijan Union of Artists, People's Artist of Azerbaijan Farhad said that exhibition is a major event in the cultural life of the country. He highly appreciated the works of Georgian artists and talked about the recent festival in Tbilisi.
The exhibition will last until August 26.