11 June 2018 [13:21] - TODAY.AZ
A group exhibition "Bodily Landscapes" opened in YAY Gallery on June 8.
Talented artists Amrulla Israfilov, Aida Mahmudova, Niyaz Najafov, Eldar Gurbanov, Sabina Shikhlinskaya, Mir Nadir Zeynalov showcased their works inspired by human body and the landscape.
The human body and the landscape share the same course, both subjects have been analysed, reduced, taken apart and again assembled serving as artistic content material as well as for exploration of different techniques and styles throughout the history of art. For a long time, the male gaze dominated whilst the female body has been used as muse object, however, in recent development the female gaze paved its way equally.
By the beginning of the 20th century Mondrian already developed a theory considering the artist as a non-binary being, connecting the female (material) element and the male (spiritual) element. During the same period of time many theorists and artists tried to carry out similar theories explaining female and male components of art, however, still relating to the bipolar gender identification.
The exhibition shows landscapes, in which nature obtains human features and the human body gets objectified creating a perception that is detached from any gender identification dissolving into earthly forms and colours, vivid projection surfaces of internal states.
"Bodily Landscapes" expo will last until September 18. Admission is free.
Opening hours: 12:00 > 20:00 (except Monday)
Address: Icheri Sheher, 5, Kichik Gala str.
For more information, please contact: +994 12 505 2323
"Bodily Landscapes" expo will last until September 18.