05 June 2018 [15:30] - TODAY.AZ
An exhibition of the famous Russian collector, fashion and art historian Alexandre Vassiliev solemnly opened at Heydar Aliyev Center on June 4.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center Anar Alakbarov, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia, People's Artist of Azerbaijan Polad Bulbuloglu, public figures, representatives of culture and science, diplomatic missions took part in the opening ceremony.
The exhibition reflects the unity of nature and fashion. The decoration of the exhibition hall features rich elements of nature and music.
The Alexandre Vassiliev Foundation showcases 400 exhibits related to the 18-21 centuries - clothing and accessories, including shoes, bags, hats, jewelry, etc.
Addressing the event, Alexandre Vassiliev said that he was happy to present his exhibition again in the beautiful Heydar Aliyev Center and expressed gratitude for the opportunity to show one of the best exhibits from his collection.
“The opening of exhibition in Baku is a significant event, because Azerbaijan is located near the Caspian Sea. There are beautiful mountains, forests, amazing and diverse flora and fauna. Designers have always admired nature, because it is a source of inspiration for centuries. The presented exposition clearly shows how for four centuries the fashion reflected all the beauty of the surrounding world, nature, shades of blossoming flowers, animals that live in the mountains, savannah, jungle or desert, the inhabitants of the seas - fish, crabs, pearls, corals, jellyfish, seahorse - all this is reflected in the work of artists and creators of clothing. And what about insects, butterflies, beetles, scarabs, dragonflies and moths, which are always better than any designer dress. Nature has a divine law - it does not know what bad taste is, all creatures of nature are beautiful in their own way, because the Lord endowed all this. Following the ecological thought, we do not present old clothes with fur - scrawl, mink, fox, but only their imitation. Like my jacket in the form of giraffe quotations, made by designer Cyril Gasilin, who is also the curator of our exhibition. He not only presented the concept of the exposition, but also created a very interesting paper decor, distinguished by a graphic, sculptural and volumetric solution,” said Vassiliev.
The designer noted that the exhibition was created three years ago and was successfully presented in the museums of Riga and Vilnius. But a new concept was created specifically for Baku - new dresses were found, old costumes were restored.
“This exhibition is a real gift for women and men and children, all Baku residents and guests of the city. And those who love fashion and art. Summer begins with a positive and will give bright emotions to everyone,” he said.
The designer stressed that he will present his new bestseller “Beauty in Exile” to the First Vice President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
The exhibition, uniting in a single space nature, history and fashion, consists of several sections. The exposition presents fashion samples created under the inspiration of such themes of nature as the jungle and savannah, sea and plants, etc., exhibits of Paco Rabanne, Christian Dior, Elsa Schiaparelli, Lanvin, Givenchy, Thierry Mugler and other famous brands. Of particular interest are the outfits from the wardrobe of last century's legendary model Bettina Graziani, American actress Shirley MacLaine and other celebrities.
A new approach and originality aroused great interest among fans of fashion and history, as well as guests of the capital, who with great interest viewed the exposition.
The exhibition will last until December 2.
Notably, this is the second exhibition of the Russian designer at Heydar Aliyev Center.
“Modernism and Fashion” expo, which lasted from October 5, 2017 to April 29, 2018, showcased  clothes and accessories, dating back to the 1960s.
Vassiliev said that his third exhibition in Baku will be devoted to the history of wedding dresses, the white color of which is associated with the color of the architectural building of the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Alexandre Vassiliev is a well-known collector, fashion historian, art critic, interior decorator, theater artist, author of books and articles on this subject, TV host of some TV programs, member of the Russian Academy of Arts, founder of the international interior prize “Lilies of Alexander Vasiliev”. His collection consists of more than 50,000 exhibits from the 17th century to the present.
The Alexandre Vassiliev Foundation was established in November 2013, in Vilnius, the capital of Lithuania. Its mission is to preserve the extraordinary collection of is founder, Alexandre Vassiliev, and aim to continue his work. The Alexandre Vassiliev Foundation is a unique institution that aims to project fashion history to the Baltic countries, as well as Russia, Ukraine, Poland, Czech Republic, Hungary, and Romania.