17 May 2018 [15:28] - TODAY.AZ
"Underground New Life" exhibition will open its doors in the National Art Museum on May 18.
The event is timed to International Museum Day, Trend Life reported.
The works of the 1950-1980s artists Javad Mirjavadov, Tofig Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Kamal Ahmed, Ashraf Murad, and Gorkhmaz Efendiyev will be showcased. Some art pieces will be exhibited for the first time.
The music band "Ahmadovsky Trio" will delight you with their performance.
On the same day, Artlogos Art Club invites you discuss the theme of the exhibition. The discussion will be moderated by Rustam Huseynov.
The event starts at 18:30. Admission is free.
The Azerbaijan National Art Museum is a treasure house that preserves our national moral values and cultural heritage. This treasure house, holding more than 17,000 artistic exhibits, has a rich working history. The Art department was separated from the Azerbaijan State Museum in 1936 and organized as an independent museum by decision of the Council of People's Commissars.
In 2006 thorough restoration work was carried out to the building and in 2009 a new exhibition was opened.
In 2011 the museum was declared to be of first National and then European Museum Standard (EUMS), meeting international standards and criteria, as appropriate for a museum and implying high quality museum services and professional experience.
This was by unanimous decision of the Council of Directors of the European Economic Chamber of Trade, Commerce and Industry – EEIG - located in Brussels.