08 May 2018 [16:38] - TODAY.AZ
An exhibition marking the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan's membership in UNESCO will be opened in Art Tower Gallery on May 8.
Young and well-known artists will present their works created in different painting styles.
The main purpose of the exhibition is to promote national spiritual values and protect Azerbaijan's historical cultural heritage.
The exhibition opens at 19.00. Admission is free.
The event, co-organized by the Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve Administration, the Ministry of Culture and the NGO "Arts Council Azerbaijan” will run till May 12.
The Icherisheher (Old City), Maiden Tower and Shirvanshah's palace were included in the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2000, while since 2007 the Gobustan National Historical-Artistic reserve also listed among these heritages.
In 2017, UNESCO recognized Azerbaijan's dolma  as the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
Last year, the organization marked the 600th anniversary of the death of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi.
UNESCO also celebrated the 200th anniversary of the first settlement of Germans in Azerbaijan last year.
Many projects have been operating for many years under the auspices of the organization. Among them are Art Gazette, Production Studio, Azerbaijan Animation Museum named after Nazim Mammadov, Art School Drawing School, "Under open air" plein air, Art Residence, and Youth Network.