15 December 2017 [17:15] - TODAY.AZ
A concert by "Divan Acoustic" ensemble was held in German-Azerbaijan Cultural Society "Kapellhaus" on December 13.
Marvelous show was organized as part of Silk Road Music Festival  held by Goethe-Zentrum Baku on December 5-14, Day.Az reported.
Divan Acoustic is a special musical project developed for the festival by the Divan der Kontinente orchestra.
Six orchestra musicians performed on the stage, presenting free improvisations based on mimesises, dialogues and the appropriation of musical compositions and sounds. Their unique improvisation caused great interest of spectators.
The audience gave them a round of applause. With an incredible lineup, the festival ended with another fascinating concert.
Divan der Kontinente orchestra mesmerized music lovers in the Church of the Saviou the same day.
Its music reflects on questions about communality and about new soundscapes evolving out of transcultural encounter in spaces of diversity. Formed by the singer Cymin Samawatie and the drummer Ketan Bhatti, who both studied jazz at the Berlin University of the Arts (UdK), Divan of the Continents brings together musicians of various musical backgrounds and traditions with the intention of creating a new sound out of the energy of diversity. All the musicians play traditional instruments: these include the oud and ney from the Middle East, European orchestral and jazz instruments as well as electronics.
Notably, Goethe-Zentrum Baku is a branch of the Goethe Institute, a cultural institution of the Federal Republic of Germany, whose branches operate in many countries of the world. The organization aims at popularizing the German language abroad and expanding international cooperation in the field of culture.
Honored artist of Azerbaijan, musician and composer Rain Sultanov was the organizer and curator of the festival`s  musical part. The curator of the artistic part was  the initiator of cultural projects Asli Samadova.