14 December 2017 [17:32] - TODAY.AZ
The exhibition titled "Caravaggio - Opera Omnia" displaying 37 digital art reproductions of famous Italian artist Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio opened at Heydar Aliyev Center on December 13.
The event is organized with the support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Italian Embassy in Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev Center and the Italian TV company RA?.
The exhibition aroused great interest among art lovers. Many public figures, representatives of art, culture and science, heads of diplomatic missions and foreign guests attended the event.
In his speech, Assistant to Azerbaijan's First Vice-President, Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center Anar Alakbarov stressed that the exhibition is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Italy.
“The relations between Azerbaijan and Italy are at a high level, cooperation in the political, economic and cultural spheres is constantly expanding. On the initiative of Azerbaijan's First Vice-President and the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, Azerbaijani art and culture were repeatedly presented in various Italian cities. With the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the opera “Siberia” by Italian composer Umberto Giordano was presented at the Heydar Aliyev Center, fashion exhibition by Italian fashion designer Renato Balestra, featuring the Azerbaijani ornaments, a number of concerts were also organized,” said Alakbarov.
“With the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan has successfully participated in the International Exhibition of Arts - the Venice Biennale for six years. After these exhibitions our sculptors and artists won recognition, successfully presented their works at other international events. As you know, the Heydar Aliyev Center is a unique architectural creation of the world famous architect Zaha Hadid. And it is significant that the presentation of this exhibition has a symbolic character, as the Heydar Aliyev Foundation presented the exhibition of contemporary Azerbaijani art “Fly to Baku” in the Roman National Museum of Modern Art MAXXI, which is also the creation of Zaha Hadid,” he added.
Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Augusto Massari expressed gratitude to Mehriban Aliyeva for assistance in organizing the exhibition “Caravaggio - Opera Omnia” in Heydar Aliyev Center.
“The holding of this exhibition in the Heydar Aliyev Center is a significant event in the cultural life of our countries, the next bridge of friendship and cooperation. The greatness and beauty of the Heydar Aliyev Center will help to better see the stunning works of art by Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio. The exhibition, organized with the support of the Italian Foreign ministry was represented in a many countries. One of the Italian architects who worked on the organization of the exhibition “Caravaggio - Opera Omnia” in the Heydar Aliyev Center, told me that he was in many countries of the world, but  he has never seen such high professionalism in the preparation of the exhibition as in Azerbaijan,” said the ambassador.
“It is a great honor and pride for us to present here the works of the Italian master of the brush, and we hope for further fruitful cooperation. This exhibition is the triumph of cultural diplomacy that will further bring together our peoples and countries,” he added.
Then, guests got acquainted with the exhibition.
The viewers were amazed by the works of Italian artist, whose artistic style contributed to the revolutionary changes in painting.
The exhibition “Caravaggio - Opera Omnia” combines the art of Caravaggio with technological innovations. Reproductions of high quality, prepared using digital technologies, correspond to the real dimensions of the works.
Michelangelo Caravaggio, whose paintings feature at all works on the art history of the 17th century, had a huge impact on the development of painting. He masterfully used contrast of light and darkness in his works.
Italian artist was a bold innovator, who challenged the main artistic trends of that era - mannerism and academicism, contrasting them with harsh realism and the democracy of his art. A lot more could be said about his art, but it's better to see it once than to hear about it a thousand times.
The exhibition will last until January 24, 2018.