22 November 2017 [17:09] - TODAY.AZ
International Mugham Center has hosted another concert within "Mugham and spirituality" project.
The project was co-organized by the International Mugham Center, TV channel "M?d?niyy?t" (Culture) and the Azerbaijan's Television and Radio, Trend Life reported.
People's Artists of Azerbaijan Aygun Bayramova and Nazaket Teymurova performed tesnifs  "Yar olmayayd?n" and "Bulaq üst?". Honored Artist Almaz Orujova  delighted listeners with beautiful music piece  "Badi-S?ba".
At the concert, the author of  these tesnifs, mugham master Faramaz Garmrudi introduced mugham "D??ti".
The performance was accompanied by the instrumental ensemble "Könül", conducted by the honored artist Aliaga Sadiyev (tar). The ensemble includes musicians  Elshan Mansurov (kamancha), Shirzad Fataliyev (balaban), Kamran Kerimov (nagara), and Khushemeddin Azizov (naghara), Galib Gashimov (tar), Farid Babayev (kamancha).
Tasnif is one of the several forms of  Azerbaijani folk music.Their authors are mostly mugham masters (khanende). Tasnifs are usually performed before or after mugham.
As a rule, verses of Azerbaijani poets such as Samad Vurgun, Suleyman Rustam, Aliaga Vahid, Bakhtiyar Vahabzade, Islam Safarli and others are used in the tasnifs.