20 November 2017 [16:43] - TODAY.AZ
An exhibition of Moldovan artists Ion and Julia Carchelan will open in Art Tower Gallery on November 22.
The exposition title "Moldova in Flower Poetry" is co-organized by the Embassy of Moldova in Azerbaijan, Arts Council Azerbaijan, the State Historical and Architectural Reserve Icherisheher and with the support of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the Moldovan Culture Ministry and Arts Council Moldova, Trend Life reported.
The exhibition opens at  19:00. Admission is free.
Carchelan began his formal arts education in childhood, at the Children’s Art School in Nisporeni, Moldova.
He toured Europe to supplement his academic training with direct observation of the work of painters.
Most of his inspiration comes from the rural scenes around him in Moldova.
The objective subjects of artist's watercolors are the people, places and things that he sees around him — harvest scenes, distant churches, farm yards, the ordinary activies of daily life in rural Moldova.
Carchelan`s daughter, Julia followed her father's steps. She studied at the Nisporeni Art School, the College of Fine Arts in Chisinau, and completed her studies of theory and art history at the George Enescu University of Art in Romania.
In her paintings, Julia Carchelan  mostly depicts beautiful ladies, city landscapes and  loving couples.
Art works of Ion and Julia Karchelan are exhibited in various galleries in U.S., Romania, France, Italy, Austria, Russia and China.