15 November 2017 [16:29] - TODAY.AZ
Indian pop singer Alisha Chinai enjoyed Azerbaijan's beautiful city of Sheki within her visit to the country, the head of Full House Entertainment Dia Soun Khe told Trend.
A trip to an ancient Azerbaijani town featuring a majestic landscape of flora and fauna was organized by the Marxal Resort & Spa, Trend Life reported.
A two-day trip will stay forever in the memory of Indian pop singer. Rest in a five-star hotel, beautiful nature, clean air and national cuisine, a tour of the city's landmarks-- the Palace of Sheki Khans, Karavan-Saray, Gelersen-Gorersen fortress, the Albanian church in the village of Kish, and other historical places fascinated the foreign guest.
Indian pop singer was amazed by the beauty of this place.
"It's my first visit to Azerbaijan, but I have watched a lot of video clips about your beautiful country. However, what I saw surpassed all my expectations, and I am overwhelmed by the most extraordinary feelings. After the grandiose Baku with its ancient architecture and modern buildings, I visited a piece of paradise the city of Sheki," said Chinai.
"I enjoyed the Palace of Sheki Khans, its atmosphere reminded me of Indian temples with a huge number of painted miniatures on the walls and ceilings, and the colored stained glass, collected without a single carnation. It's is a real miracle! I even wanted to shoot my new video here. I felt cultural unity cultures between our countries in Sheki," she added.
In her interview, Chinai also stressed the richness of Azerbaijani cuisine.
"Azerbaijan has an amazing national dishes, for example, kebab and dushbara.Now I will talk about Azerbaijan as the warmest and most friendly country! I will have enough of these impressions for a long time! I will definitely return to Azerbaijan in the summer! ", said Chinai.
She also expressed her gratitude to the hotel management, in particular, Mehman Alizade for excursions.
Indian and Azerbaijani pop stars performed on the same stage to celebrate the 25th anniversary of establishment of the India–Azerbaijan diplomatic relations.
The musical concert themed "Bollywood Night" took place at the Heydar Aliyev Sports and Concert Complex on November 11.
The event, organized by Full House Entertainment (head - Dia Soun Khae) with the assistance of Indian Association in Azerbaijan (President - Sobi T. Abraham), also marked the 70th anniversary of India's independence.
Indian songs from famous films were performed by Azerbaijani singers - Jeyhun Bakinsky, duet Kamran Gasanli and Konul Kerimova, Farid Hasanov, as well as young singers Nurai Rahman, and Svetlana Aslanova.
The star Ambassador of Bollywood in Azerbaijan, soloist of the Azerbaijan TV and radio, People's Artist Faig Aghayev delighted audience with his performance.
The art director of the evening and dances was Etibar Guliyev. Fashion designer Leyla Ahmadova showed her stunning collection at the event.
Food & Shopping Festival was also organized as part of the celebration.