07 November 2017 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
An exhibition of the Chinese contemporary artists entitled "Constellation" has opened at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony.
Addressing the event, Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center Anar Alakbarov thanked those who contributed to the project, including Chinese ambassador to Azerbaijan Wei Jinghua and the embassy staff. He stressed that the exhibition features about 40 works by 20 artists and sculptors.
“Each of the art pieces displayed at the exhibition is unique. We have long wanted to present our guests the Chinese art at the Heydar Aliyev Center. Finally, we have such an opportunity,” he added.
Alakbarov stressed that the center implements a number of projects with a young collector. He then invited Collector John Dodeland, and the exhibition's curator Ami Barak to the stage.
Dodeland hailed the magnificence of the Center. He underlined his support for the new generation Chinese artists.
“This building differs all over the world not only with its beautiful architecture, but also with the quality of the exhibitions organized here. I have been supporting the new generation Chinese artists for years. I highly appreciate that we are here and we have the opportunity to present an exhibition. These artists are among the most talented artists, and innovators of their time. They brought their own worldview into the strong avant-garde works, which differ with its tremendous creative style and are a kind of challenge to the previous generation,” he said.
Noting the special cooperation with the curator of the exhibition Ami Barak, the collector also stressed that art is boundless and unites many people.
“From the point of view of the long history of the Silk Road, these contacts between the Heydar Aliyev Center and young artists are really important, since a completely new Silk Road is being built on the site of the fusion of ancient traditions and modernity. I hope that you will appreciate the ‘Constellation’, which presents the work of new artists. Each of the participating artists is part of this constellation. Speaking about constellation, I mean these young people who tomorrow will become great stars of the world of art. With their power, worldview, they will become part of the global movement,” said Dodeland.
He stressed that the exhibition will lay a foundation for further development of cooperation between Shanghai, Beijing and Baku.
The collector expressed his hope that Azerbaijani artists will also be invited to Beijing, and thanked for the support provided in the organization of the exhibition.
Speaking at the ceremony, curator of the project Ami Barak, who is the organizer of a number of exhibitions in France and other countries, expressed his satisfaction with being in the Heydar Aliyev Center.
“We dreamed of bringing this exhibition to Baku. Finally, today our dream has come true. This is a traveling exhibition, and this means that we will move along this path, continuing to stride in this direction. In fact, this exhibition is part of our major project. As for certain trade relations, it is not exclusively about trade in goods, but also cultural exchange,” he said.
The event also featured performance of Chinese folk dances.
The visitors then viewed the exhibition, which will run until February 1, 2018.