25 October 2017 [17:23] - TODAY.AZ
A movie by Azerbaijani filmmakers "Pomegranate Orchard"  will be demonstrated at Cottbus Film Festival in Germany.
The film, have been already featuring in many foreign festivals, will participate in the competition for the main prize "Lubina".
The 27th Film Festival Cottbus, a Festival of East European Cinema held annually since its establishment in 1991, will take place on November 7-12. The film industry platform “Connecting Cottbus” plays an important role in bringing together filmmakers, producers and potential financiers. Film Festival is a hallmark as a consumer and industry meeting alike.
"Pomegranate Orchard" features a story about an old man, who lives along with his grandson and daughter-in-law in the decrepit house amidst of the huge pomegranate garden. Sudden comeback of his wayward son has changed a gentle rhythm of their peaceful existence. Forgotten bitter memories have come back and even more, new challenges are in store for them.
Scriptwriters are Asif Rustamov, Ilgar Najafov and Roelof Jan Minneboo (The Netherlands). Operator-director is Aykhan Salar (Germany), animation director is Rafig Nasirov, executive producer Akif Aliyev, producer Mushfig Hatamov,
The cast  includes Qurban Ismayilov, Anar Hasanov, Samimi Farkhadov and Hasan Agayev.
The world premiere of the movie was held within the “East of the West” competition of the Czech Karlovy Vary International Film Festival.
Notably, the movie is also included in the long list of applicants for the Oscar 2017 in the nomination "The best film in a foreign language".
A movie by Azerbaijani filmmakers  was also demonstrated at the Heartland Film Festival.