25 October 2017 [16:05] - TODAY.AZ
An exhibition timed to 100th anniversary of the prominent Azerbaijani artist Hasan Hagverdiyev has opened in Baku Museum Center.
The exhibition titled "Continuation" is organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Trend Life reported.
The exposition includes artist's works, kept in the funds of the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, the State Art Gallery, family and private collections.
The event was attended by prominent public figures, representatives of diplomatic missions accredited in Azerbaijan, famous representatives of literature, culture and art.
In his speech the Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev noted that Hasan Hagverdiyev is a prominent representative of the Azerbaijani school of painting. The life path of the artist was not easy, but he overcame  all challenges.
It was stressed that the name of the exhibition "Continuation" is symbolic. In addition to the artist's works, the exhibition included works by representatives of the great and talented  members of the Hagverdiyev family - Ali, Huseyn, Saida, Udjal, Elena, Butunay, Sabina and Farkhada.
Chairman of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan, People's Artist Farhad Khalilov, Rector of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts, People's Artist Omar Eldarov, People's Artist Jamil Moufidzadeh highly appreciated the creative activity of Hasan Hagverdiyev and shared their memories about him.
The daughter of the artist - the secretary of the  Azerbaijan Union of Composers, Honored Art Worker, Professor Zemfira Gafarova expressed her gratitude to all those present for her attention to the creativity and heritage of Hasan Hagverdiyev.
Further, guests enjoyed the works included in the exposition, which will run until October 28.
Hasan Hagverdiyev was born on July 20, 1917. From an early age he was fond of drawing, after high school he entered the Art College named after Azim Azimzade. The main theme of his work was people. He painted portraits of colleagues, actors, singers, musicians, as well as ordinary people. Hasan Hagverdiyev was a multifaceted artist who used different techniques and styles. He showed his talent in painting, graphics, illustrations and scenery for the theater.
Fine art was the meaning of his life, as well as the upbringing of children. He spent hours drawing with them in his studio or at home.
Hasan Hagverdiyev left this world on August 19, 1978, but his life continues in the works of his descendants.