24 October 2017 [17:41] - TODAY.AZ
International contest of young performers "I am Jazzman!" was held in  the International Mugham Center on October 21.
The contest was organized within the 12th Baku International Jazz Festival, Day. Az reported.
The young musicians, including  Chin Ko Yo (Korea), Jamila Nasirzade (Azerbaijan), Farida Girgin (Uzbekistan), Jamila Naibova (Azerbaijan), "Le Scat Noir" (Italy), Mahammad Mahammadli (Azerbaijan), Andrey Stetyuk (Ukraine), Maksim Medvedev (Russia), Nurlan Abdullazade (Azerbaijan), Yulia Perminova (Russia), Narmin Mammadli (Azerbaijan), Danila Kutuzov (Russia), Ruslan Alishan (Azerbaijan) and others  performed on the stage.
Full of admiration, spectators applauded to talented  musicians.
At the end of the concert, the director of the Baku jazz festival Leyla Efendiyeva presented each of the finalists with a diploma. After that, the winners were awarded.
The jury assessed the instrumental performance of the participants.
Maksim Medvedev (saxophone) and Nurlan Abdullazade (piano) shared first place. Mahammad Mahammadli (accordion) took second place, while Julia Perminova (piano) ranked third.
Among the vocalists, "Leigh Scat Noir" took the first place,  Anastasia Budagova  received the second place, while Jamila Nasirzade placed third.
The 12th Baku International Jazz Festival runs in the capital on October 20-28. The festival will see the performances of musicians from Germany, Sweden, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Israel, France and other countries.
A concert of children's jazz, art exhibitions, workshops and other events will be held as part of the festival.