24 October 2017 [15:48] - TODAY.AZ
Works by the world-famous Azerbaijani artist were presented in Paris, the romantic capital of France.
Nigar Narimanbekova’s five paintings including "The Puppet", "Kiss of a Nymph", "Magic of the Night", "Broken Wings" and "Confession of a Mermaid" were displayed at the largest international exhibition of contemporary art Salon Business Art Fair 2017, Trend Life reported.
The paintings are included in the latest series of works entitled "Love Toys."
The Salon Business Art Fair 2017 took place in France on October 19-22. Among the numerous guests was the famous French academician and art critic, Jean Charles Ashe. He said many warm words about the artist's works, stressing that Narimanbekova's paintings are  extravaganza  emotions and feelings.
At the exhibition Narimanbekova was represented by the French Association Stella Art International.
Paris magazine La Gazette Des Arts published  an article about the national artist and her creative path. This issue of the art magazine is timed to coincide with the international exhibition Salon Business Art Fair 2017.
"Salon Business Art Fair 2017 presented me with an honorary diploma signed by the commissioner of the salon Georges Levy and art magazine La Gazette Des Arts, with inscription "For the creation of a magical unique world filled with fairy tales and magic". This is an incredible success and honor to receive such a high rating on such a prestigious art project, " said  the artist.
Famous for her brilliant works, Nigar Narimanbekova lives and works in Baku and Paris. She graduated from Azerbaijan State Art school named. A. Azimzade and All-Union state Institute of cinematography. S. A. Gerasimov  in Moscow.
Nigar Narimanbekova was awarded the Grand Prix "For High Achievements in Contemporary Fine Arts" at the exhibition "Salon business-art-2015" in the Pierre Cardin Center in Paris.
Her famous painting "Marionette , which enters the artist's series of paintings "Love Toys", won the main prize of the Salon of independent artists - TOILE D'OR 2016.
The painting "Adagio" received the prize of the Salon of independent artists - TOILE D'OR 2016.
She is a member of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan and the International Association of Art. Her paintings are displayed in the exhibition halls of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism, National Museum of Art of Azerbaijan as well as in private collections.