23 October 2017 [14:51] - TODAY.AZ
Beauty of jazz is that it reproduces those sounds in ways that speak directly to the heart of the listener as no other music does.
Jazz is certainly an art of the moment, which  drew on different national, regional, and musical cultures and  gave rise to many distinctive styles.
Azerbaijani jazz  covers a broad range of styles and often features a blend with traditional Azerbaijani music. Founded by such national giants as Gara Garayev, Tofig Guliyev, Rauf Hajiyev and Niyazi Vagif, it is still beloved by music lovers around the world.
The Land Of Fire is noted for the numerous jazz festivals that take place all year round. One of Azerbaijan’s most exciting jazz festivals came back to the City of Winds with new venues and a feast of talent.
Baku Jazz Festival 2017 solemnly opened in Elektra Events Hall on October 20.
The festival, organized with the support of the  Culture and Tourism Ministry and Azerbaijani Culture Foundation, features rich musical program performed by well-known Azerbaijani and foreign jazzmen. The Jazz Festival is one of the most anticipated musical events of the year.
In his speech, Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Adalyat Veliyev, stressed the importance of the festival.
Adalyat Veliyev added that along with a jazz festival, various international music festivals are also held in the country.
The festival opened with a fascinating concert of Sekou Kouyate.
Sekou Kouyate  is  a Guinean vocalist and musician, virtuoso playing on the bark (a musical instrument with 21 strings). The musician inherited a musical talent from his father. Due to virtuoso performance, he is often called "Jimmy Hendrix of the kora" .
Sekou Kouyate possess powerful energy, incredible scenic charm. Through the vocal and playing on the bark, he easily transfers the depth of the most complicated jazz compositions to the listeners.
The 12th Baku International Jazz Festival will be held on October 20-28. The festival will see the performances of musicians from Germany, Sweden, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Israel, France and other countries.
The International Competition of Young Performers "I am Jazzman!", Days of Azerbaijani jazz, a concert of children's jazz, art exhibitions, workshops and other events will be held as part of the festival.