05 October 2017 [17:38] - TODAY.AZ
The Week of the Italian Language will be held in Baku on October 16-23.
The opening ceremony will take at the International Mugham Center on October 16, Trend Life reported.
The event is held by the Italian Embassy in Azerbaijan with the support of the International Mugham Center.
The Week of the Italian Language in the World is an international event aimed at promoting the Italian language as the representative language of the classical and contemporary culture.
Every year the diplomatic and cultural network of the Foreign Ministry and International Cooperation of Italy chooses a theme for this initiative and organizes a series of events in the third week of October.
Launched in 2001, by an agreement between the Foreign Ministry and the Accademia della Crusca, under the High Patronage of the President of the Republic, the initiative has grown from edition to edition, involving, in addition to Italian Cultural institutes, also Embassies and Consulates.
The central theme for 2017 is “Italian at the Cinema, Italian in the Cinema".
The evening will feature works from famous Italian films. Honored artists Farida Mamedova (soprano) and Siruz Mammadov (trumpet) will perform the popular melodies from beloved Italian movies.
A special guest is Francesco Bruni, a famous Italian filmmaker and screenwriter.
Bruni`s last masterpiece, presented in 2017, is Tuttoquellochevuoi (Everything you want). For this movie, he was awarded with a prize at the “Nastrod’Argento 2017” (Silver ribbon) for the Best Screenplay.
Tickets for the concert  are sold at all ticket offices in Baku.