02 October 2017 [13:03] - TODAY.AZ
Actors of the Azerbaijan State Drama Theater have been invited to the 19th World Festival of Youth and Students.
Oleg Amirbekhov, Murad Mammadov, Maria Dubovitskaya, Yegana Huseynli and Teymur Rahimov will attend the festival, Trend Life reported.
The visit is organized with the assistance of the Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Ministry.
Azerbaijani delegation includes representatives of art, culture and science figures, student and youth organizations.
"A regional program will also take place as part of the festival. About 2,000 foreign participants will travel to 15 Russian regions, from Kaliningrad to Vladivostok. The competition for the regional program was very high. I had the opportunity to visit Krasnoyarsk, where an interesting discussion, cultural and excursion program was prepared for the participants. After that I will fly to Sochi, where together with the members of our delegation, as well as my colleagues, we will take part in the main program of the festival," said   Oleg Amirbekhov.
This year, Russia will host the 2017 World Festival of Youth and Students. On October 14-22, more than 20,000 of young people from 150 countries will come to Sochi to participate in this great event.
The festival is a platform for dialogue, global form of communication: through discussions, cultural programs, sports, through free communication to find ways to confront the challenges that younger generation is facing today.
The World Festival of Youth and Students has been active since 1947. In 1957 and 1985, the Festival was held in Moscow. The 1957 Festival was the biggest event which united 34,000 delegates from 131 countries.