25 September 2017 [15:02] - TODAY.AZ
DokuBaku Film Festival will be held in Baku for the first time on October 12-20.
The idea of the first ever international documentary film festival in Azerbaijan  belongs to director Imam Hasanov and producer Veronika Janatkova.
While visiting film festivals abroad Imam often faced questions about film festivals in Baku. When he answered that there are no international festivals in Azerbaijan a counter question appeared : "why don’t you organize international festival in Azerbaijan?". This is how DokuBaku idea was born and, finally, this year it will be realized.
DokuBaku aims to encourage Azerbaijani filmmakers to create documentary films and participate in festivals. The jury of the competition program consists of well-known international and local film professionals.
The festival consists of main and competition programs. At the main program, the audience will be presented with 17 documentaries, master-classes with directors and producers of the films, workshops and concerts.
The theme of this year’s festival is “Testing the Reality”. DokuBaku Fest program will be revealed in the end of September.
Famous documentary film directors as Hannes Lang, Eric Gandini and Ammar Aziz will be the guests of the festival.
The 4-day international workshop “My street films”, organized in frames of DokuBaku will be concluded with screening of 2 movies made during the workshop by the participants.
DokuBaku Festival also has a competition program for local filmmakers. Short documentaries created in the period 2015 -2017 can be sent to participate in the festival.
More information about the festival can be found on the website and also on the DokuBaku page on Facebook: