28 August 2017 [16:45] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, which boasts one of the world's largest and oldest collections of carpets, organized Family Day on August 26.
The Day was organized within the framework of Open Doors Day.
On the last Saturday of every month, the Museum hosts the Open Door Day, which stipulates organization of various educational and entertaining programs for children and adults.
The event aims to contribute to common interests between parents and children, strengthen the communication bridge and mainly promote the country’s culture and art.
Various competitions, games, entertainment and master classes were organized for the "Family Day" participants.
The visitors familiarized themselves with the development and history of Azerbaijani carpet weaving and decorative-applied art.
The event participants met with well-known architect Elchin Aliyev. Following the meeting, a painting contest was organized, and the best artists were awarded.
Azerbaijan Carpet Museum established in Baku in 1967, being the first carpet museum in the world is the very place that can familiarize all the interested with the unique examples of the national carpets.
The museum is home to one of the most extensive rug and carpet collections in the world.
A new carpet museum, designed in the form of a rolled carpet, opened in the Baku Seaside Park in 2014 and all carpets were transferred to this museum.