14 August 2017 [14:27] - TODAY.AZ
A photo exhibition dedicated to the World Scout Movement was opened at the Fountain Square in Baku on August 13.
The exhibition was organized within the framework of the World Scout Conference, which will be held in Baku on August 14-18. Twenty photos from different countries reflected various aspects of scouting, Azertac reported.
The organizers of the exhibition informed that, it is a good tradition to conduct a photo-display on the eve of the conference, in order to popularize the idea of ??scouting among residents and visitors of the host city.
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Intigam Babayev, who spoke at the opening of the photo exhibition, stressed that the idea of ??scouting is extremely close to Azerbaijani people.
"Educating patriotic citizens, protecting the environment, helping people, self-improvement, truthfulness, ensuring physical, moral and intellectual development are one of the main goals of Azerbaijan's youth policy. I am convinced that there are suitable conditions for further development of Scout Movement in Azerbaijan", he said.
The guest of honor at the opening of the exhibition was the former president of Tanzania, Jakaya Kikwete, who once also headed the National Scout Association in his country.
In his speech, Mr. Kikwete said that scouting is a good educational base, which develops in the representatives of the young generation the opportunity to be responsible citizens of their country and responsible leaders.
"Tanzania has a very strong tradition of scouting, it involves many youth representatives. A lot of scouts then become military, including generals, and occupy other leading positions. I am sure that the scouts of Azerbaijan are extremely encouraged by the international events taking place in the country, so important for the Scout Movement. I hope that we will witness a phenomenal increase in the number of participants in the scout movement in Azerbaijan ", he said.
The former president of Tanzania admitted that he was subdued by the beauty of Baku.
" Baku is a very beautiful city, you are so lucky! The city has a very good, well-organized layout. In it everything is thought out, right up to the colors and styles of buildings, which perfectly harmonize with each other. The city is buried in greenery, which gives it even more charm. I can talk endlessly about the beauty of the capital of Azerbaijan, although I am here for the first time, but firmly decided to return again for a longer time", he added.
The exhibition of dedicated to the Scout Movement will last until August 20.