02 August 2017 [17:35] - TODAY.AZ
Representatives of the countries participating in the International Army Games 2017 presented their culture and traditions in the Friendship House at the Alabino training ground in Moscow.
The guests were able to familiarize with the exhibits reflecting Azerbaijan's rich history, culture, traditions and way of life, reported.
The International Army Games – 2017 started in Russia on July 29. The Games, which are attended by more than 150 teams from 28 countries, will be held in Russia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan and China until August 12.
Nine countries take part in the competition for the first time – these are Bangladesh, Israel, Laos, Morocco, Syria, Thailand, Uzbekistan, Uganda and South Africa.
The total number of participants exceeds 3,500 servicemen.
The biggest teams are from Kazakhstan, China, Iran and Belarus. Kazakh servicemen will participate in 17 competitions of the Games, the Chinese team – in 15, Belarus – 12 and Iran – 11. The Russian team will take part in all 28 contests.