25 July 2017 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani pianist Turan Manafzade joined the third International Silk Road Music Conference both with a concert performance and as the maestro of the Silk Road Orchestra.
The third International Silk Road Music Conference was conducted under the auspices of the Association of Music Trainers (MÜZED) and with the cooperation of the International Community for Turkish Culture (TÜRKSOY) and the Turkic World Musical Education Union (TÜRKMEB), Azertac reported.
The first maestro who represented Azerbaijan on the world stage, Manafzade performed works by composers from the Turkic world, including Gara Garayev, Ferit Anlar, Hasan Uçarsu, Khatira Ahmedli Jafar and others.
The Silk Road Orchestra is also expected to participate in the 33rd International Society for Music Education (ISME) 2018 Baku World Conference.
Turan Manafzade studied conducting at Istanbul Mimar Sinan Faculty of Fine Arts with the famous Italian maestro Antonio Pirolli for a while.
Manafzade, who will be granted the title of "the first maestro representing Azerbaijan on the world stage," attracted great attention with the arrangement she made on "Lachin", a traditional Azerbaijan folk song. The "Lachin" video clip by Manafzade  gained popularity on YouTube. A video clip by Manafzade presenting the arrangement she made on "Lachin," an Azerbaijani folk song, was released recently.