24 July 2017 [17:39] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's ballet dancer Timur Askarov will perform in London together with ballet troupe of the Mariinsky Theatre.
The traditional tours of the ballet troupe and Mariinsky Symphony Orchestra will take place at Royal Opera House Covent Garden from July 24 to August 12, Trend Life reported.
The three weeks of festival will feature a wide range of performances: "Swan lake", "don Quixote", "Bayadere", "Anna Karenina" as well as a program of one-act works "Contrasts".
Timur Askarov is a soloist of the Mariinsky Theatre. (Azerbaijan). He graduated from the Baku Choreographic School in 2008. In 2008-2009, Timur played in the troupe of the Azerbaijan State Opera and Ballet Theatre.
Between 2009-2011, he joined the Ukraine's National Academic Opera and Ballet theatre.
Timur Askarov is the winner of the prize "Soul of dance" in the nomination "Rising star" (Ballet magazine, 2012).
In 2013, he was named the best among men in the duo category at International Ballet Competition and Contest of Choreographers, which took place at the Bolshoi Theatre.
His repertoire includes such works as "Giselle" (count Albrech), "La Bayadere " (Solor), "Swan Lake" (Prince Siegfried, Pas de trois), "Midsummer night's Dream" (Oberon),  "Nutcracker (Prince), "Carmen-Suite" (José), "Legend of love" (Farkhad) and other images.