21 July 2017 [15:42] - TODAY.AZ
From the roar of traffic and clatter of jackhammer, to the groove of music and lullaby of birdsong, sounds have a huge impact on our lives.
If you could listen to your city, what would it say?
Russian artist Ulyana Podkorytova presented her project INVENTIO in Baku.
INVENTIO consists of sound compositions, paintings and video, inspired by Baku, its atmosphere, people and history.
The presentation took place at Gogova Foundation Artists Residency, Trend Life reported.
The head of Gogova Foundation Artists Residency Mila Bazeva, Director of British Council Azerbaijan, Elizabeth White, graphic Illustrator Arif Huseynov, honored art worker Ziyadkhan Aliyev and others attended the event.
Within two months, Ulyana Podkorytova collected the sounds that, in her opinion, most accurately characterize the city of Baku.
The artist believes that in the era of globalization, when people have less to interact with physical and sensory field, the only possible way of getting fresh ideas for the artist is the feeling of space outside and conversations with people. After spending some time in a new place, artist becomes a part of unknown city. He becomes a researcher and part of local society.
"Three small sound composition that I made from the collected sound material, telling the listener about life in Baku. The first etude consists of  beep of machines, voices of taxi-touts, and warnings of police and melodies of mugham. The second etude combines the sounds of the sea, oil production and threads cut by weavers at the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum. The third part of the composition is more inspiring, as it is composed of an infinite number of children's voices flooding the city," said artist.
In addition to unique sounds, exhibition features paintings depicting the schema ofetudes, and video.
Russian artist thanked the guests for their visit to the exhibition, as well as young Azerbaijani artists.
"Vusal Rahim painted the ends of the canvas in the night, while Mammad Rashidov helped with shooting video and actively supported the whole team," she said.
The exhibition will run until August 27.
The Gogova Foundation for the Support of Contemporary Art and Culture is a non-profit organization founded by Mariana Guber-Gogova in 2016. The main goal of the Foundation is to promote young artists at home and abroad by holding exhibitions outside commercial galleries, including exhibitions in state institutions, and through educational programs that bring together artists, art critics and curators.
The Foundation has launched its programme with an exhibition of works by Olya Kroytor at the Kasteyev Museum in Almaty (Kazakhstan) in September 2016 and a large-scale exhibition of Russian and Austrian artists at the Special Astrophysical Observatory of the Russian Academy of Sciences in Nizhny Arkhyz (Republic of Karachaevo-Cherkessia, North Caucasus) in October 2016, in association with the Ministry of Culture of Karachaevo-Cherkessia and the Austrian Cultural Forum.
Gogova Foundation’s Residency in Baku was set up to promote professional dialogue and the exchange of ideas between artists from the CIS, Central Asia and the Middle East. The task of the Residency is to give young artists the space and time to create projects, which they have proposed and which have been selected by an Expert Council, consisting of leading experts on contemporary art.