11 July 2017 [16:40] - TODAY.AZ
Children's fashion has long been considered a major sector of the fashion industry. Countless designers have launched splendid clothing lines for kids.
Trendy outfits meet the approval of both kids and parents — while most importantly encouraging self expression.
Baku Boulevard Hotel hosted Kids Fashion Show on July 9 bringing together Azerbaijani designers.
The fashion show entitled "Summer Fun" was attended by 70 young models and 25 designers, Trend Life reported. Some 42 girls and 28 boys took part in the grand event.
The jury consisted of head of the Center of National Costumes Gulnara Khalilova (jury chairman), People's artist of Azerbaijan Maleyka Asadova, celebrities Elnara Khalilova and Nadir Gafarzade.
Kids Fashion Show was organized by head of Star Kids Group MMC Aygun Aliyeva. The gala evening was hosted by Shahriyar Abilov.
The winners were identified among the young models and fashion designers.
The female winners of the fashion show became Amira Safarova ( designer Aysel Aliyeva), Nur Pashazade ( designer Sevinj Rzayeva), Nigar Zamanova ( Ilaha Mirguseynova).
The male winners of the fashion show became Ugur Alizade (designer Sevinj Rzayeva), Murad Ismayil ( designer Mehriban Hasanova), Raul Abbasov ( designer Roma Marella).
The winners were also determined in the following categories (only little models): "Miss Allure"-Sevinj Gasimova, "Mr. Handsome"- Rasim Gabibli, " Miss Charm"- Asmer Jabbarli, Mr. Charm – Raul Ghazizadeh, "Miss Smile" – Laman Bagirzade, "Mr. Smile "– Umid Aslanli, "Miss Audience Award "- Zeynab Mammadli, " Mr. Audience Award "- Ali Gurbanov, "The Princess" - Bahar Movlamli, "The Prince"- Rasim Shikhiyev.