07 July 2017 [15:38] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s State Orchestra of Folk Instruments has successfully performed at concert in the Iranian city of Isfahan.
The marvelous concert was organized within the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Iran, Trend Life reported.
Within the Culture Days, various concerts, performances, photo exhibition and screening of Azerbaijani films will be organized.
Azerbaijan?s  State Musical Theater will stage comedy "Husband and Wife" based on the work of the outstanding composer Uzeyir Hajibayli on July 7.
Within the event, Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev met with head of Isfahan Province Rasul Zargarpour.
The sides discussed issues of bilateral cooperation in the field of culture and tourism.
They stressed that the common historical and geographical ties, cultural and religious values for centuries contribute to the friendly relations between two countries.
Isfahan is located on the banks of the river Zayande, 340 km South of Tehran. The town has a large number of monuments of Islamic architecture  related to the 11th-14th.
The city also has a wide variety of historic monuments, including Imam square and Friday Mosque, inscribed on UNESCO's World Heritage List.