04 July 2017 [13:49] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Park appeared in France at the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
An official opening ceremony of the Park was held on the bank of the Lake of Leman, in the city of Evian-les-Bains, France.
The ceremony took place under a charter on friendship and cooperation signed between French Évian-les-Bains and Azerbaijan`s Ismayilli towns, Azertac reported.
The delegation led by Head of Ismayilli District Executive Authority Mirdamet Sadigov, Mayor of Evian-les Bains Marc Francina, Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva, Ambassador Vagif Sadigov, charge d'affaires, counselor for economic and regional cooperation of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in France Elmar Mammadov, representative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Alakbar Guliyev, representatives of the local public and media, as well as Azerbaijanis residing in France and Switzerland attended the event.
The opening of the Park and the "Friendship" spring here was followed by the unveiling of a statue of prominent Azerbaijani poetess Khurshudbanu Natavan.
Marc Francina, addressing the event, said they are honored to host the opening of the Park, as well as the unveiling of the statue of Khurshudbanu Natavan.
Mirdamet Sadigov, in turn, congratulated the residents of the town on the occasion of the opening of the Park. He said they are proud with the erection of the statue of Khurshudbanu Natavan in Evian-les-Bains.
Natavan is considered one of the best Azerbaijani lyrical poets whose poems are in Persian and Azerbaijani. Daughter of Mahdiqoli Khan, the last ruler of the Karabakh khanate Natavan was most notable for her lyrical ghazals, he reminded.
Alakbar Guliyev stressed that the Foundation attaches great importance to bilateral relations between the two countries, and further highlighted the projects carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Azerbaijan and abroad.
Charge d'affaires, counselor for economic and regional cooperation of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in France Elmar Mammadov hailed the excellent relationship between the two countries.
The event then featured  Gunay Imamverdiyeva's performance of Azerbaijani folk music "Shushanin daghlari" (Mountains of Shusha) and the song "Azerbaijan."
Marc Francina, talking to Azertac, said that he supported the idea of signing the charter on friendship and cooperation between Évian-les-Bains and Ismayilli towns and spared no efforts to contribute to the expansion of bilateral relations between the two countries.
Evian-les Bains is a lovely town on the edge of Lake Leman in the French Alps, located on the south shore of Lake Geneva.
With its position on the edge of Lac Leman, the biggest lake in Europe, its proximity to the mountains, and the building of some fabulous buildings in the early 19th century when spa baths were all the rage in Europe, Evian has a great deal for visitors to enjoy.
A couple of years ago Evian won the award for the best resort in France in the World Travel Awards and is also, of course, famous for its spring water which is sold worldwide.
Ismayilli, located north of the country, was once part of Caucasian Albania - IV c. B.C. Here, on top of the highest mountain lay the ruins of a medieval fortress.
Alongside Azerbaijanis there are other nations and ethnic groups living in the area: Lezgins, Russians (malakans), Jews, lahy?ch and hapyts, the descendants of ancient Albans.
Ismayilli is also a center of wine production in Azerbaijan, which of course put the region on the map of wine tourism. For example guests can stay in the complex Shato Monolit – a full cycle winery that includes all processes: from growing grapes to bottling, in keeping with the French castle.