29 June 2017 [16:20] - TODAY.AZ
With its beautiful nature and rich history, Sheki is one of Azerbaijan's loveliest towns.
Here you’ll find everything from natural treasures and historical monuments to rich folk culture and modern entertainment. Tourists from all over the world enjoy the beauty and unique atmosphere that Sheki offers.
For centuries this ancient city has been a famous silk center and an important stop on the Great Silk Route. Caravanserais, mosques, minarets, houses, walls, bridges and architecture talk about the antiquity of Sheki.
Sheki is no stranger to numerous festivals, one of the most important of which is the Silk Way Festival. This year the festival kicks off for the eight time with participation of musical groups from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Japan, Poland, Hungary and others countries.
The event is co-organized by Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Azerbaijan Union Of Composers  and Sheki Executive power, Trend Life reported.
This year the opening ceremony took place in the Markhal Summer Theater. Prominent public figures, representatives of art and science, diplomatic missions, foreign guests attended the event.
Addressing the event, festival's artistic director, Chairman of Azerbaijan  Union of Composers, Firangiz Alizade said that the Silk Way Festival turned into a celebration of music, friendship and solidarity.
"Sheki, one of the centers of ancient art and culture of Azerbaijan, became a city which hosts festivals and events that allow guests to discover the history, culture, architecture, folklore and traditions of this blessed land. In 2016, Sheki was declared " the Cultural Capital of the Turkic World 2016". The 2017 year in Azerbaijan is the Year of Islamic Solidarity. Therefore, the promotion of national and Islamic values is a fundamental element of the festival," said Firangiz Alizade.
For the promotion of ancient heritage and culture of Sheki at the international level, Firangiz Alizade was awarded the title "Honorary citizen of Sheki".
The head of Executive power of Sheki region, Elkhan Usubov said that Azerbaijan pays great attention to the preservation of cultural heritage, promotion of the rich culture of the Azerbaijani people.
" The 8th Silk Way Festival will further strengthen the ties of friendship and brotherhood between the countries. The festival will play an important role in informing the world and future generations about our culture and will once again become a bridge of culture between peoples," said Elkhan Usubov.
Next, the guests were introduced to the creative evening of the honored art worker of Azerbaijan, composer Aygun Samadzade. The State Chamber Orchestra named after Gara Garayev, conducted by Teymur Goychayev, People's Artists of Azerbaijan Enver Sadigov (accordion), honoured artists Elnur Ahmadov (kamancha), Nurlan Novrasli (vocals), Aygun Beyler (vocals) and others performed at the concert.
Sheki Musical College will host a concert devoted to the 100 anniversary since the birth of the prominent Azerbaijani composer, Jovdet Hajiyev, on June 29.
In addition, music band "Va-Liga" (Japan), singer and cymbalist Anija Brody, trio Guessous Mesi (Hungary), dance group "R." (Iran), children's choreographic ensemble "Tolige" (Georgia), Izmir State Dance and Music Ensemble (Turkey), Azerbaijan Ensemble of the Ancient Musical Instruments and others will please guests with brilliant performances.