29 June 2017 [15:14] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s State Theatre of Young Spectators will take part in the 14th International “Wreath of Friendship” Festival.
The festival of folk art will take place in Belarus from June 29 to July 3, reported.
The festival will be attended by representatives of 25 countries, including such newcomers as Norway, Hungary, Greece, and Japan, in the 2017 Capital of Culture of Belarus – the town of Bobruisk.
Throughout its history, the festival has been attended by 245 performers from 38 countries.
The marvelous festival will open with a procession along the central streets of the town. The festivals program will also include concerts and creative meetings, a traditional evening of friendship with a presentation of national food and drinks, contest of wreaths symbolizing the festival, and an exhibition of souvenirs.
Participants of the festival will demonstrate their talents in solemn opening and closing, festive theatrical procession through the streets of the city, give concerts and workshops in rural cultural centers and agro-towns.
Guests of the festival will enjoy performances and entertainment shows, fairs, the tasting of various cuisines.