15 June 2017 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani carpets will be demonstrated at the International Carpet Festival, to be held in Georgia from June 28 to July 2.
The festival will open at the Georgian State Museum of Folk and Applied Art. Exhibits of the Azerbaijan State Carpet Museum will be presented as part of the event, reported.
From June 30 to July 2, the festival will continue on the territory of Rabati Castle, the medieval castle complex in Akhaltsikhe.
The festival will feature samples of modern carpet weaving from Iran, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, India, Turkey and Georgia.
Local and invited masters will show their works and demonstrate different stages of the process and techniques of carpet weaving to the public. In addition, there will be master classes and a variety of educational programs on the techniques of making carpets, ornaments, staining, design and much more.
Bright, colored and unique Azerbaijani carpets are well-known all over the world for their quality and high artistic value. Azerbaijani rugs are the honorary "residents" at the White House, State Department, and every important museums in the world including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Louvre, Victoria and Albert Museum, Vatican, and the Hermitage.
Thanks to the care of the country, the Azerbaijani carpet art was included into the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO in late 2010.