14 June 2017 [15:20] - TODAY.AZ
The Gobustan State Historical-Artistic Reserve has marked the 50th anniversary of its establishment and 10th anniversary of its inclusion into the list of UNESCO World Cultural Heritage.
The conference "Petroglyphs of Gobustan is at the crossroads of cultures" opened at the Palace of Happiness on June 13 to mark the event.
The celebration continued at the Gobustan State Historical-Artistic Reserve, co-organized by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences and Executive Power of Garadagh, Trend Life reported.
The event was attended by Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev, Head of Executive Power of Garadagh Suleyman Mikayilov, Chief of General Directorate of Culture and Tourism of Baku Vugar Zeynalov, as well as prominent public figures, representatives of science and culture, numerous foreign guests.
First, the guests got acquainted with the exhibits of the Gobustan Museum, a modern interactive museum complex that features a large number of archaeological finds.
The Museum consists of several halls, among them – "Natural environment of Gobustan", "Archaeological discovery in Gobustan", "Time Travel", "Life of ancient people". Via touch screens visitors can obtain detailed information about the reserve and archaeological researches, carried out in its territory.
Then the guests of the event enjoyed a festive concert program. The evening, which was held under the open sky, began with demonstration of a video that tells the history of the reserve.
The concert was opened by soloists of Azerbaijan’s State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre. The artists presented fragments from the ballet Faraj Garayev's "Shadows of Gobustan", which tells about the lifestyle of prehistoric people living in the harsh nature.
Then one by one, they presented colorful, vibrant, emotional and  brilliant dances. During  the performance of  "Dancing girls ", "Oriental Bazaar", "Dance of fire-worshipers", "Yalli", audience didn't take their eyes off  the stage.
Also, People's artist of Azerbaijan Azer Zeynalov, honored worker of culture, ashuq Samira Aliyeva, ensemble "Savalan", mugham trio "Sharg", ashiq Ali Tapdigova delighted the guests with their performances.
At the end, audience enjoyed wonderful dance gift from the Indian Embassy in Azerbaijan. Moreover, visitors tasted delicious Azerbaijani dishes.