British military orchestra performs "Sari Galin"
14 June 2017 [12:31] - TODAY.AZ
The British Army Band “The Salamanca Band & Bugles of The Rifles” has performed Azerbaijani folk song Sari Galin (Yellow Bride) in Baku.
The band gave a concert at the Fountains Square together with the Model Military Orchestra of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan, Azertac reported.
The concert featured classical pieces by Azerbaijani composers, and foreign pop and jazz compositions.
A joint musical performance of the Salamanca Band and Bugles of the Rifles and the Special Exemplary Military Orchestra of the Azerbaijan Defense Ministry took place at the Armed Forces Training and Educational Center on June 12.
British Ambassador to Baku Carole Crofts, Defense Attaché of the UK, Lieutenant Colonel David Ethell of the Royal Marines, the military personnel of the Training and Educational Center and the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivansky watched the orchestras’ performance.
The military orchestras performed famous contemporary and classical music of Azerbaijani, English and world composers, as well as military marches of different countries.
The Band and Bugles of The Rifles are based at Sir John Moore Barracks in Winchester, Hampshire, and is part of the Corps of Army Music. The band maintains traditions dating back over 200 years, including the use of the silver bugle and the distinctly fast marching speed  - 140 paces per minute.