09 June 2017 [15:42] - TODAY.AZ
Turkish musician Önder Focan has performed at jazz concert, co-organized by Premier LTD and the International Mugham Center with support of the Turkish embassy in Baku.
Being mainly self- taught, he has become a jazz musician most sought after as a guitarist, player, composer arranger and lyrics writer. The musician released 13 albums and participated in over 90 international festivals, as a performer and member of the jury.  Together with two brothers  An?l  ?all?el and Batuhan ?all?el (?all?el Bros), he presented his new album "Funkbook" in Baku.
Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral, addressing the opening ceremony, said that the gala evening will contribute to further strengthening of the cultural relations between the two brotherly countries.
The diplomat noted that the performance of famous Turkish jazz musicians in Baku in the month of Ramadan has become a tradition.
During the concert, Önder Focan thrilled guests with jazz-funk music pieces, including  “Ilk yudum”, “ABS Dran”, “Salatanin suyu”, “Kom?unun tavu?u” and others.
Note that Baku’s International Mugham Center will bring together Romanian and Azerbaijani musicians on June 17.