Enjoy delicious Indian cuisine!
07 June 2017 [15:34] - TODAY.AZ
Baku will host Indian Food Festival on June 11 to mark the 25th anniversary of establishment of the diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and India.
The festival will take place at Hyatt Kishmish Hall from 11am to 5pm (UTC +4), Trend Life reported.
The event is co-organized by the Indian Association in Azerbaijan and the Embassy of India.
The festival offers an opportunity to enjoy Indian cuisine from different parts of India, shop before summer holiday starts, familiarize Indian traditions, and participate in a lottery.
Moreover, special surprise awaits little guests of the festival.
Ticket price is 2 AZN ($ ).
India has close and friendly relations with Azerbaijan and was among the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan and establish diplomatic ties.
Last year the trade and economic exchanges between India and Azerbaijan progressed from strength to strength, increasing by 63 percent in 2016 as compared to 2015.
India has recently facilitated the visa application procedures for Azerbaijan. From now on, Azerbaijani nationals would be able to get online e-Visa for visits to India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business.