07 June 2017 [12:38] - TODAY.AZ
"The Steppe Man", a movie by Azerbaijani filmmaker Shamil Aliyev has been named "The Film of the Month" by the Cult Critic Film Magazine.
The film tells a story of a man with no name; one who exists and survives on the grassy plains; away from civilization. A very unassuming and well crafted narrative feature was written by Vidadi Hasanov. It features Bahruz Vagifoghlu and Salome Demuria. Although it was not nominated, the film was selected as the Azerbaijani entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 86th Academy Awards.
“It’s not surprising how well received this film has been. It’s an immersing and well performed drama that’s held together with great direction, lighting, camerawork and tight editing", writes E. J. Wickes, a visual artist and the Managing Editor of Cult Critic Film Magazine, as well as the creator and publisher of The Metamodern Magazine.
You can read full article here:
"The Steppe Man" has alreadybeen screened at nearly 30 international film festivals and forums and received a number of awards.
The movie was awarded "For Fairytale Reality" at DIDOR International Film Festival -2012, "For creative research" at International Telekinoforuma "Together", "Best Director" at Noida International Film Festival 2015, "Golden World Awards" at World Film Awards 2015 and others.
The movie was filmed at the “Az?rbaycanfilm” studio named after J.Jabbarli, with the support of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism.