06 June 2017 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s State Philharmonic Hall has hosted a memorial evening devoted to People's Artist of Azerbaijan, conductor and composer Nariman Azimov.
The event was co-organized by M?d?niyy?t’ TV channel, ‘Azerbaijan’ radio channel and Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Trend Life reported.
General Director of TV channel "M?d?niyy?t", honored artist of Azerbaijan Ramil Gasimov spoke about the life and work of the musician, who made great contributions to the development of the national classical music and culture, its promotion in the whole world.
Further, People's Artists of Azerbaijan Ramiz Guliyev, Getdar Anatolu, Gulyaz Mammadova, Gulyanag Mammadova, Shiraz Fataliyev, honored artists Almaz Orujeva, Zakir Aliyev, soloists of Azerbaijani TV and radio Miralam Miralamov, Mamed Najafov, Emiliya Yagubova, Nigar Shabanova, Rovshan Aziz, Nisbet Sadrayev, Kamila Nabiyeva, Ayshen Mekhdiyeva and Shaig Asadov performed at the concert.
Presidential Scholar N. Azimov long time served as the artistic director and chief conductor of the Azerbaijan State Orchestra of Folk Musical Instruments named after Said Rustamov.
Nariman Azimov was awarded in1982, the Certificate of Merit of the Supreme Council of the Azerbaijan SSR. In 1991 he was awarded the honorary title of People's Artist of Azerbaijan Republic.
The 80-year-old N. Azimov died in 2016. He was suffering from heart failure.