06 June 2017 [15:46] - TODAY.AZ
A book entitled “Anthology of poems of Azerbaijan and Colombia” was presented during a meeting between Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Colombian counterpart Maria Angela Holguin in Bogota.
The book was published jointly by the Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan and the Colombian Embassy in Baku.
"The publication of this collection will make a great contribution to the development of relations between Colombia and Azerbaijan. Such initiatives in the field of literature play a significant role in strengthening mutual understanding and friendly relations. Along with the works of Colombian authors, the book features poems of the great Azerbaijani poets such as Nizami Ganjavi and Imadeddin Nasimi, as well as contemporary Azerbaijani writers", said the Colombian minister.
Sharing his thoughts about the book, Elmar Mammadyarov said this book will contribute to the development of bilateral relations.
The book will be presented in Baku on June 13.