05 June 2017 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s world-famous artist Nigar Narimanbekova will display her work in Moscow.
Narimanbekova’s "Marionette" will be displayed at Salon of French artists from June 23 to July 23, Trend Life reported.
The Russian Academy of Arts will present exhibition of French artists, sculptors, photographers and engravers.
Forty artists will take part in this exciting project for cultural exchange.
“I am very pleased that my painting "Marionette" is selected for this legendary art project. This work was successfully presented in many cities of Europe and here comes another stage. The exhibition is organized by the famous Association “Stella Art International”, whose President is Stella Kalinina, gallery owner, connoisseur and connoisseur of art. I have for many years been a member of this association, and together we participated in the most prestigious exhibitions in Europe," said Nigar Narimanbekova.
Nigar Narimanbekova, who lives and works in Paris and Baku, was graduated from Azerbaijan State Art School after Azim Azimzade and All-Union State Institute of Cinematography after Gerasimov in Moscow. She has participated in a number of national and international art exhibitions in France, Germany, Austria, and Azerbaijan.
Her famous painting "Marionette"  enters the artist's series of paintings "Love Toys", which won the main prize of the Salon of independent artists - TOILE D'OR 2016.
She is a member of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan and the International Association of Art. Her paintings are displayed in the exhibition halls of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism, National Museum of Art of Azerbaijan as well as in private collections.