05 June 2017 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
An exhibition "Essential values", dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijan Carpet Museum has opened in Belgrade.
The exhibition taking place in Ethnographic Museum is realized in accordance with the memorandum on the five-year cooperation in the field of museum development and preservation of the cultural heritage between Azerbaijan Carpet Museum and the Ethnographic Museum of Belgrade.
The event was co-organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Serbia and Azerbaijani Cultural Center, Azertac reported.
Directors of the Ethnographic Museum and Azerbaijan Carpet Museum Mirjana Menkovi? and Zarifa Alizade addressed the event and spoke about the importance of the exhibition.
They noted that last year the Serbian carpets "Pirot Kilims" were displayed in Baku. The exhibition showcased the Pirot Kilims collection, which is one of the oldest and most important collections in Serbia, including 169 carpet products woven in 1792-1932.
Later, the participants were invited to view the samples of ancient Azerbaijani carpets. More than 40 carpets by carpet-weaver, founder of Azerbaijani carpet Museum Latif Kerimov were displayed at the exhibition,
The exhibition was followed by fascinating gala concert.   The exhibition will run until July 1.
Latif Karimov, the eminent carpet master and scholar,  had meticulously researched the history of Azerbaijani carpets and systematized 144 styles based on geographical regions (cities, towns, villages).
He was true protector of the national art and used to conduct courses on carpet weaving to introduce Iranian techniques that were not known to the Karabakh weavers. For students who were illiterate and could not take notes, he even composed goshmas (poetic genre) to get them to remember weaving procedures.
In addition to carpets, Karimov successfully designed jewelry, wood carvings, china and fabric patterns, as well as interior decoration patterns for buildings.
In 1954, Karimov organized his first personal exhibition which featured carpets, architectural ornaments, wood carvings, china vases, jewelry, and graphic items. His efforts and enthusiasm led to the establishment of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum in 1967, first one of this kind in the world.
The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum was named in his honor in 1991.