Enjoy 100 Views of Inner City!
02 June 2017 [16:33] - TODAY.AZ
An exhibition of British artist Edward Twohig has opened in Baku.
Entitled “100 Views of Inner City”, the exhibition took place at the National Museum of Fine Arts, Trend Life reported.
Director of British Council Azerbaijan Elizabeth White, addressing the event, informed about the artist's creativity. She said that his works are very interesting and each piece draws attention to the technique and content.
Twohig, for his part, said that he was happy to present his works at the National Museum of Art, the exhibition halls which display the paintings of the famous Azerbaijani artist, Sattar Bahlulzada and many other eminent masters of the brush.
The artist emphasized that the ancient part of Baku – Icherisheher attracted his the attention and captivated him with its history, architecture and legends.
The artist said that he has already visited Gobustan and acquainted with the works of famous Azerbaijani artists, including Tahir Salahov.
Then, the guests of the event got acquainted with the exhibition, which features more than 100 works created by the artist during this year.
Edward Twohig was born in 1969 in Ireland. He was educated in Crawford College of Art and Design. Then he was specialized on engraving and photography in Chelsea College of Arts. Here he became a first Irish student receiving scholarship from British Council.
Besides being an artist, Twohig also manages Wellington College of Arts. He is a permanent member of Royal Society of Gravers, as well as patron of Bankside Gallery.