25 May 2017 [12:52] - TODAY.AZ
A charity festival was held in "Turkistan" Republican Palace for Tashkent boarding schools.
The event was organized at the initiative of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan Cultural Centre named after Heydar Aliyev, subordinated to the embassy, according to
The event was devoted to May 28 - the Republic Day of Azerbaijan and the embassy became an official sponsor of the festival.
About 1,000 disabled and orphaned children of boarding schools, representatives of Tashkent City Administration, Uzbekistan Trade Union attended the event.
Deputy Chairman of Tashkent Trade Unions Omon Topilov, addressing the event, assessed the support given to the charitable festival as an example of friendship.
Hailing friendly ties between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, Director of the Cultural Center Samir Abbasov spoke about the great responsibility that rests with the future generation, i.e. children, in strengthening of friendship and development of relations between the two nations.
During the festival, "Az?rbaycan q?zlar?" and "Kiçik fidanlar" dance groups performed national dances.
At the end of event, Azerbaijan Cultural Centre named after Heydar Aliyev presented gifts to 15 boarding schools and orphanages in Tashkent.