23 May 2017 [17:33] - TODAY.AZ
The 5th season of Azerbaijan Fashion Week will take place at city's best venues, including Fairmont Baku Hotel, the Stone Chronicle Museum and Icherisheher.
A press-conference devoted to Azerbaijan Fashion Week was held in Baku on May 22, Trend Life reported. The large-scale project will bring together foreign and Azerbaijani designers.
"Every day will be marked with bright fashion shows of Azerbaijan and foreign designers from France, Kazakhstan, Russia, Belarus, Georgia and Ukraine," Director of AFW Sayat Dossibaev said.
Moreover, this year organizers of Paris Fashion Week will be among the honorable guests of the event.
Representative of Administration of the State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher" ,Zeynab Jahan said that tomorrow fashionistas will be able to see the collection by Dastan brand of the Icherisheher Centre for Traditional Arts".
The fashion show will be held in the Palace of the Shirvanshahs.
Art Director of Kazakhstan Fashion Week Alex Chzhen, in turn, said that Azerbaijan Fashion Week has already become popular.
"AFW – becomes a brand, and it's wonderful. Among the Azerbaijani designers, there are those who have already presented their collections in Europe," he said.
Foreign designers said that they are very excited to participate in Azerbaijan Fashion Week and will try to surprise the audience with exquisite collections.
AFW is held twice a year in November and May. More than 60 fashion shows were held during the last four seasons.
The event is organized with the support of Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher".
AFW showrooms will be opened in the Stone Chronicle Museum and the Old City. Guests will get a chance to buy trendy fashion style clothes presented at the shows. The representatives of the fashion retail business will be able to personally meet with the designers and agree about orders and cooperation.
The main purpose of the Week is to popularize growing fashion industry in Azerbaijan and give an opportunity to young and talented designers to show their work to the world. It's a place that gathers local and international buyers, press and fashion critics together.
The event is open for fashion experts, including buyers of fashion retail chains and shops, representatives of glossy international as well as local publications.