23 May 2017 [12:51] - TODAY.AZ
A solo concert of the well-known mugham singer, Farghana Gasimova, took place at the Heydar Aliyev Palace.
The concert titled "You gave me the world" was timed to the 60th birthday anniversary of her father, Azerbaijan's living vocal treasure Alim Gasimov, Trend Life reported.
The world-famous mugham master, Gasimov was awarded the International Music Council-UNESCO Music Prize, one of the highest international accolades for music in 1999. For that achievement, he was quoted by the New York Times as simply one of the greatest singers alive, with a searing spontaneity that conjures passion and devotion, contemplation and incantation.
At the gala concert, prominent public, figures and numerous guests of the city immersed into the magical world of music. Firstly, guests were presented a video that tells Farghana`s  love to her father.
Farghana Gasimova, dressed in a magnificent gown from the Center of National Costumes performed on the stage together with eighteen musicians under the direction of honored artist Rustam Zeynalov.
Alim Gasimov, could not stay aside and thanked his daughter for such a wonderful surprise by performing on the stage together with her.