23 May 2017 [12:07] - TODAY.AZ
A concert of Romanian folk music will be organized in Baku to mark the 25th anniversary of establishment of the diplomatic relations between the two countries.
Famous musicians - Daniel Pop (wind instruments) and Doin Lavrik (string instruments) will perform at the International Mugham Center on June 17, reported.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Romania were established on June 19, 1992.
Azerbaijan is a strategic partner for Romania and the relations between two countries are strongly developing in all fields. Romania has been the second country in the world which recognized independence of Azerbaijan.
Cultural links between Romania and Azerbaijan are flourishing and they serve as a strong fundament for closer interaction. Romania traditionally participates in several international festivals organized in Baku, including Francophonie Week, EuroVillage Festival, European Film Festival and others.
Moreover, the 1st Azerbaijan-Romania Inter-University Forum will be held at the ADA University in Baku on May 24-25.
Representatives of the Romanian Ministry of Education and Scientific Research, as well as rectors and pro-rectors of a number of Romanian universities will arrive in Azerbaijan within the framework of the forthcoming forum.